Privacy

1. Loyalty.com.au Pty Ltd of Suite 11, 210 Toorak Road, South Yarra, Victoria, 3141, Australia, ABN 58 100 808 991, (Loyalty) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. It accepts and adheres to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the privacy of individuals. Loyalty will always be open about who we are, how we are gathering the information and what we are doing with the information gathered, as outlined in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

2. We collect personal information in the course of our dealings with individuals (for example through our websites, by phone, mail, email, or through their participation in a promotion, competition, survey or similar activities), and we may also collect personal information from our clients to perform services/functions on their behalf. We usually collect personal information such as contact details, membership information and, where required, some financial/payment information.

3. Where personal information is collected and stored all reasonable efforts will be made to keep the information relevant and up to date whilst offering the individual a chance to amend that information or have it deleted at any time. Individuals have the right to access and seek correction of their personal information and any requests to do so should be made directly in writing to the address stated above or via e-mail to simon@loyalty.com.au. We may deny individuals’ requests in some circumstances, as permitted by law. If we do this we will tell the individual why.

4. We may disclose personal information to service providers who assist us in performing our functions and to clients on whose behalf we may be collecting personal information or performing services. We may also disclose personal information to selected third parties whose products or services we think the individual may be interested in (so that those parties can contact the individual), unless the individual clearly indicates to us that they do not wish for this to occur. Personal information we hold is stored on the Loyalty server and at our offices and on the server of one of our service provider who is located in New Zealand, and is protected by restricted physical access to offices, passwords, fire walls and bug detectors. This means all our personal information is protected from internal and external misuse, loss or unauthorised access to the extent it is reasonably possible to do so. We make every reasonable effort to ensure data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained by our New Zealand service provider who we engage to perform storage, handling and other functions on our behalf. Where required by law, we may also share personal information with regulatory authorities.

5. Loyalty mainly uses personal information to fulfill the functions the personal information was collected for (for example to provide the requested products/services, provide an entry into a competition or action a request). Loyalty or Loyalty on behalf of its clients may also use personal information to contact individuals now and again with offers, products or services that might be of interest to the individual. Individuals may be contacted by mail, telephone, electronic or any other means.

6. In the event of collecting information for one of its client, Loyalty will always follow the relevant current privacy policy of that client. Loyalty Marketing will always ensure that the individual’s interests are protected by following the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation.

Privacy is a sensitive issue. At any time, if you believe we have not adhered to the Australian Privacy Principles or any other privacy law that might be applicable and would like to make a complaint, please let us know by e-mail at info or by writing to the above address and we will make every effort to review and correct the problem. We will respond to you within a reasonable time period, usually within 14 days

Email info@loyalty.com.au or call 0418 320 425 if you would like to opt out of our promotional database or have any enquiries.


Do you have a charge on your credit card from Loyalty.com.au ?
Click here to find out why!

© 2016 Loyalty.com.au. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy